Week 10 Power Poll



Big Class:

1. Chillicothe (8-1)


The Hornets closed out the regular season with a 50-17 rout of Benton in week 9 to claim a share of the MEC regular season title. They should easily pick up win No. 9 as they open the Class 3, District 8 tournament with winless Cameron Friday at home.

Most things are pointing to a rematch with Maryville in the district championship game Nov. 3.

Chillicothe won the first matchup against the Spoofhounds, 24-0.


2. Smithville (8-1)

Smithville defeated Cameron 49-8 in week 9 in its last official game in the MEC to claim a share of the conference championship.

But the Warriors aren’t done with the MEC yet as they host Savannah in the first round of the Class 4, District 8 tournament Friday at home as the No. 3 seed.

Smithville defeated Savannah 48-18 in week 3, which seems like ages ago at this point.

Get past the Savages, and the Warriors likely will play No. 2 seed Platte County in the district semifinals on the road.

3. Maryville (7-2)

No one is forgetting about the Spoofhounds.

Not after their 14-12 win over Lafayette in week 9 which prevented the Irish from claiming a share of the MEC title.

Maryville heads into the postseason with serious momentum and looks destined to have a rematch with Chillicothe Nov. 3 in the district championship game.

First, though, the second-seeded Spoofhounds host Lincoln College Prep Friday in the first round of the Class 3, District 8 tournament.

4. Lafayette (7-2)

It wasn’t the way the Fighting Irish wanted to end the season.

A 14-12 loss to Maryville in week 9 prevented Lafayette from a share of the MEC title and likely the No. 3 seed in the Class 4, District 8 tournament.

Now, the Fighting Irish open postseason as the No. 4 seed and host a 7-2 Excelsior Springs squad and its double-wing offense.

If you don’t have any allegiances, head to Lafayette Friday for what should be a very entertaining game.

5. St. Joseph Central (3-6)

Central ended the regular season with a 42-38 loss at North Kansas City to enter the playoffs 3-6 overall.

The Indians have a good shot at another win as they host 2-7 Oak Park Friday in the first round of the Class 5, District 8 tournament.


Small Class:

1. Hamilton (8-1)

Wow.

The Hornets destroyed East Buchanan 56-16 in week 9, jumping out to a 44-0 halftime lead on the way to claiming a share of the KCI title.

Ironicially, Hamilton is not the top seed in its district, as that honor goes to 9-0 Princeton.

The Hornets will likely meet Princeton in two weeks for the Class 1, District 8 title, but Hamilton has to take care of 2-7 Milan Friday at home first.

2. East Buchanan (7-2)

If the ‘Dawgs want another shot at the Hornets, they’ll have to claim the Class 1, District 7 title.

Top-seeded East Buchanan hosts Mid-Buchanan in the first round as it will try to bounce back from its loss last week by starting the playoffs on the right foot.

The ‘Dawgs won the first matchup 44-13.

With a win, waiting for East Buchanan in the semifinals will be either West Platte or Orrick.


3. Lathrop (7-2)

The Mules finished up the regular season 7-2 thanks to a 40-0 win at Mid-Buchanan.

They opened the season with a 23-0 win over Trenton, and now will have a rematch with the Bulldogs at home to start the Class 2, District 8 tournament Friday.

4. Marceline (9-0)

Coach Greg Hough and the Tigers finished a perfect regular season with a 62-0 win over Harrisburg.

Marceline opens the Class 1, District 6 tournament as the No. 1 seed and hosts Salisbury.

The Tigers seem destined for a rematch with Fayette or Westran in the district title game.

5. Lawson (5-4)

The Cardinals finished the regular season 5-4 thanks to a 23-9 win over West Platte.

They now play in the area’s most intriguing small-class first-round district game when they head to Bishop LeBlond for the 4-5 game in the Class 2, District 8 tournament.

Both Lawson and LeBlond played extremely tough regular season schedules.

Comparing scores doesn’t mean much, but both teams lost to Maryville by wide margins, while Lawson lost to East Buchanan (26-20) and LeBlond defeated the ‘Dawgs (27-20).

LeBlond may be 2-7, but all of its losses are to Class 3 and 4 schools.

8-man

1. Worth County (with Northeast Nodaway) (9-0)

2. Rock Port (9-0)

3. Mound City (with Craig) (8-1)

4. Stanberry (8-1)

5. King City (with Union Star) (6-2)

#MEC #KCI #Chillicothe #storys

0 views

©2017 by Uclick TV.